01

BRANDING

02

STORYTELLING

03

DESIGN

04

CONSULTING

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

At Maygust Trademark Services, we collect and hold personal information necessary to carry out our activities.

We respect the confidential and all the information that you have provided for us. 
We are committed to protecting all personal information entrusted to us.

This Privacy Policy outlines various principles concerning the collection, storage and use of personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

We may amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  The most recent version will be published on this website (www.maygusttrademarks.com.au), and you will have immediate access to the most up to date version of this privacy notice.

What is personal information?

‘’Personal information’’ is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who can be reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

What kind of information we collect?

Maygust Trademark Services may collect and hold personal information about you during the course of conducting our business, including:

- Your name

- Your contact details including telephone number, email address, or any address

- Depending on the nature and purpose of our relationship, we may requires more detailed information about you such as your financial information

If you do not provide us with complete or accurate information it may compromise our ability to provide you with the services you have requested.

How we collect personal information?

Maygust Trademark Services may collect personal information directly from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person when you access our website, and when we provide our services to you.

Further, we may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Why do we collect, hold and use of your personal information?

There are some reasons we collect, hold, and use your personal information:

To communicate with you

To provide you with our services

To tell you other products/services that we think may be of interest to you

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Maygust Trademark Services, its customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. We will ensure that third parties have stringent safeguards when handling your personal information.

Personal information is only disclosed to third parties in situations where you have consented to the transfer, where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where you are contracted to provide this personal information.

 

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. If we use cookies in connection with your visit to this website, we typically will do so to increase our functionality and service. You can edit your preferences in relation to cookies in your web browser settings.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party websites.  If you do choose to use or follow a link to a third party website, please be aware that those websites have their own privacy policies and we cannot accept any responsibility for their use of any information you may provide to them. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Do we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

We may disclose your personal information that are not located in Australia

 

How we make sure your personal information is protected?

Personal information is contained both in hard copy (usually in the form of a file within Maygust Trademark Services’s office space) and in an electronic form.   Files are maintained in a secure environment subject to protection measures.

We use our best endeavours to ensure that records containing personal information are only accessible to personnel of Maygust Trademark Services who require access to enable them to perform their duties. 

Maygust Trademark Services will destroy records relating to personal information when such information is no longer required to be retained within Maygust Trademark Services’ records.

Access & Correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we may hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question, complaint or request concerning the privacy of your personal information, please contact us at the following addresses:

Mail: Maygust Trademark Services
Northbourne Avenue, Downer ACT 2602

Phone:    0416937639

Email:      ngan.tran@maygusttrademarks.com.au

 

In relation to a complaint, we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well-founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem.  If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.